Essay On Rajasthan Election 2013

Rajasthan Legislative Assembly elections, 2013 was held in Indian state of Rajasthan on 1 December 2013. Results were announced on 8 December.[1] The incumbent ruling party Indian National Congress, led by the Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot, lost the elections to Vasundhara Raje-led BJP, who was being touted as the next incumbent.[2]

Pre-poll surveys[edit]

SurveyDateBJPINCOthers (Include BSP)Source
Headlines Today-C VoterSeptember 2013977924[3]
Times Now-India TV-C VoterSeptember 20131186418[4]
CNN-IBN-The Week-CSDSOctober 2013115-12560-6812-20 (BSP 4-8)[5]

Election[edit]

Polling was held on 1 December in 199 assembly seats out of 200 seats. Churu constituency polling was postponed to December 13 due to death of BSP candidate Jagdish Meghwal.[6][7]

Voter-verified paper audit trail (VVPAT) along with EVMs was used in 1 assembly seat in Rajasthan elections.[8][9] There were 2,087 candidates including 166 women and one eunuch candidate. INC and BJP contested on all 200 seats while BSP on 195 seats. 38 CPI(M), 23 CPI, 16 NCP, 666 other parties candidates and 758 Independents were also in foray.[6][7] Over 4.08 crore voters including 1.92 crore women were eligible to exercise their vote. There were 47,223 polling booths.[6][7] Total voting turnout was 74.38%, the highest ever in state assembly election. The highest turnout (85.52%) was recorded at Jaisalmer and the lowest (55.21%) at Bharatpur.[7]

Results[edit]

The results were declared on 8 December.[6][10] Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot won from his Sardarpura constituency by a margin of 18,478 votes while Vasundhara Raje won from Jhalarpatan by 60,896 votes.[11] The election also recorded best and worst performances for the BJP and the Congress respectively in the state.[12] Influential Meena leader and MP from Dausa, Kirori Lal Meena received a big setback when his newly formed party, National People’s Party won only four seats.[13]

Parties and coalitionsPopular voteSeats
Votes%±ppContestedWon+/− %
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)13,939,20345.210.92001638581.5
Indian National Congress (INC)10,204,69433.13.7200217510.5
Independents (IND)2,533,2248.26.8758773.5
National People's Party (NPEP)1,312,4024.34.3134442.0
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)1,041,2413.44.2195331.5
National Unionist Zamindara Party (nuzp)312,6531.01.025221.0
Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM)269,0020.90.738030.0
Samajwadi Party (SP)118,9110.40.456010.0
Janata Dal (United) (JD(U))59,6730.20.315010.0
Other parties and candidates479,7001.42.0573010.0
None of the Above (NOTA)589,9231.91.9
Total30,860,626100.002194200±0100.0
Valid votes30,860,62699.89
Invalid votes35,1130.11
Votes cast / turnout30,895,73975.67
Abstentions9,933,57324.33
Registered voters40,829,312
Source: Election Commission of India[14]

By constituency[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]

  1. ^"EC announces election dates for Delhi, MP, Rajasthan, Mizoram, Ch'garh". One India. 4 October 2013. 
  2. ^"About Rajasthan Assembly Election Results 2013". 
  3. ^"BJP may retain power in MP and Chhattisgarh, win Rajasthan; AAP may jolt Congress in Delhi: Opinion poll". India Today. 18 October 2013. 
  4. ^"Times Now survey: BJP to retain MP, Chhattisgarh, grab Rajasthan, Delhi". Daijiworld. 19 October 2013. 
  5. ^"Pre-poll survey: BJP may storm to power in Rajasthan with 115-125 seats". IBN Live. 30 October 2013. 
  6. ^ abcd"Polling begins in Rajasthan". The Hindu. 2013-12-01. 
  7. ^ abcdSaini, Sachin (2013-12-01). "Rajasthan voters rock the ballot with record 74% turnout". Hindustan Times. Retrieved 2013-12-02. 
  8. ^http://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/election-commission-to-seek-rs-2-000-crore-for-vvpat-system/article1-1148899.aspx
  9. ^http://www.undp.org/content/dam/india/docs/In-the-News-2013/UNDP_India_in_the_news_0512201305.pdf.pdf
  10. ^"Assembly Elections December 2013 Results". ECI. Election Commission of India. Archived from the original on 2013-12-12. 
  11. ^http://www.deccanchronicle.com/131208/news-current-affairs/article/bjp-decimates-cong-rajasthan
  12. ^http://newindianexpress.com/nation/BJP-Creates-History-in-Rajasthan-Wins-162-Seats/2013/12/08/article1935322.ece
  13. ^http://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-kirori-lal-meena-s-claims-fall-flat-as-janata-sends-national-people-s-party-packing-1932172
  14. ^http://eci.nic.in/eci_main/StatisticalReports/AE2013/RajAE_2013_stat_report.pdf
  15. ^http://zeenews.india.com/assembly-elections-2013/rajasthan-polls/rajasthan-goes-to-polls-tomorrow_893480.html
  16. ^http://rajassembly.nic.in/MembersPage.asp?DivNo=4
  17. ^http://www.upsc.ind.in/tag/tijara-maman-yadav-mla-8-december-results-2013/

It is said of the Bharatiya Janata Party in Rajasthan that chief minister Vasundhara Raje is its biggest asset, yet its biggest liability.

The party’s mandarins in Delhi have always been worried about Rajasthan, and are uncomfortable about her. Their worries have now increased significantly after last week’s by-polls in Rajasthan. The BJP lost both Lok Sabha seats, Ajmer and Alwar, to the Indian National Congress. It also lost the assembly constituency of Mandalgarh to its main national rival, which is resurgent after a close contest in Gujarat in which it improved both its vote share and seat share.

Rajasthan was one of the states the BJP won in the 2013 assembly elections and how. The party won 163 seats in the 200-member assembly, defeating the party in power, the Congress (the two parties have swapped power in the state every five years since the 1993 election). The win helped build momentum for the BJP’s march to power in the national elections five months later. In those Lok Sabha polls, the BJP won all parliamentary seats in Rajasthan – 25 out of a maximum of 25. Across the four states of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, and Madhya Pradesh, the BJP won 149 Lok Sabha seats out of a possible 160. In all, the party won 282 seats and if it wants to maintain or increase that number in 2019, it cannot afford to lose anything in these four states (although both popular wisdom and the law of averages suggest that it will be difficult to win 149 seats out of 160 twice in a row).

Too much can’t be read into by-polls; nor should results of assembly elections be seen as an indicator of outcomes in parliamentary polls. Still, it’s hard to ignore a clear anti-incumbency verdict such as the one some of Rajasthan’s voters sent out last week. The verdict could have a bearing on the future of individuals — Raje and the Congress’ Sachin Pilot, who led the two parties’ campaigns in the state — and of their parties. And it could also have a bearing on issues, strategies, and candidate choices of the two parties in state elections later this year (and the national elections next year).

First, the individuals: whichever way one looks at the result, this is a win for Pilot and a loss for Raje. The chief minister has a sometimes-uneasy but largely cordial relationship with Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Some important leaders of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, the ideological parent of the BJP, do not like her, though. Still, she was, and remains the party’s strongest leader in the state — and did lead it to a win in 2014.

One theory has it that the BJP suffered a defeat because of Raje’s imperious style of governance and angry Rajputs who wanted to teach the party a lesson (the Rajputs believed the BJP had not done enough to ban Padmavaat, a movie which they believed showed one of their historical/mythical figures, Rani Padmini of Chittor, in poor light). Another has it that it was a mixture of anti-incumbency and some smart candidate choices by the Congress. The agrarian crisis, the most important factor behind the BJP’s poor showing in Gujarat, doesn’t seem to have played a part, although, much like in Gujarat, farmers in Rajasthan, and in Madhya Pradesh, which too goes to the polls later this year, are unhappy. The party has already reacted to this, with the government, announcing in the Union budget on February 1, that it would ensure a minimum 50% return for farmers, over cost, when it sets the Minimum Support Prices at which it buys some of their key produce.

It is unlikely the BJP will try to look beyond Raje, and risk the possibility that she may break the party, but both the central and the state leadership of the party will look at the by-poll verdict as a sort of wake-up call.

On the other side, the victory further may have made Pilot, if only temporarily, the biggest Congress leader in the state, marginally ahead of Ashok Gehlot and Jitendra Singh. All three have chief ministerial aspirations which the Congress’ central leadership will have to manage.

Coming as it does after Gujarat, the results of the Rajasthan by-polls are a good indication that the Congress has learnt a thing or two from the BJP on managing caste equations and picking the right candidates. Much like in Gujarat, the party did not play the communal card here, although it could have chosen to do so in Alwar, the epicentre of attacks on Muslim cattle traders by self-styled cow vigilantes or gau rakshaks. It didn’t have to do so, also because it was confident that there was no way the Muslims were going to vote for the BJP.

With a maximum of eight or nine months before the assembly elections in the state, both Raje and the BJP’s leadership in Delhi find themselves in a position they will not like. Raje has to win back voters even as she fights off claimants for her chair within the party. She has a strong following within the party, a significant electoral base and is especially popular with women, but it will not be easy for her to repeat her 2013 performance. The BJP, meanwhile, is looking at the prospect of what could possibly be another close election. If the Congress manages to retain Karnataka (which is well within the realm of the possible) and do as well in Rajasthan as it did in Gujarat, it could go into 2019 feeling confident. No one could have predicted that at the beginning of 2017. Democracy is well in India.

letters@hindustantimes.com

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *